Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Crazyplex LLC Apps – Privacy Policy

Last Revised: January 24, 2017

Crazyplex LLC Ltd., its subsidiaries and its affiliates (“Company”, “we” or “Crazyplex LLC”) respect the privacy of the users of their mobile applications (“User” or “you”) and are committed to protect the Users’ information. We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you use our Apps (defined below).

Crazyplex LLC operates mobile apps which are oriented for children under the age of thirteen (13) (including without limitation mobile applications which are distributed within Crazyplex LLC on the applicable online store) (collectively, “Kids Apps”) as well as mobile apps which are not targeted to children under the age of thirteen (13) that are distributed within Crazyplex LLC’s developer. Crazyplex LLC’s privacy practices and principles that pertain to Kids Apps are described in Chapters A and C below, our Kids’ Privacy Policy

1. Your consent (important, please read carefully!)

BY INSTALLING THE APPS ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, ENTERING INTO, CONNECTING TO, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE APPS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING TO THE POSSIBLE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU OR, AS APPLICABLE, YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN, DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MAY NOT INSTALL, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE APPS AND YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PROMPTLY ERASE ALL CRAZYPLEX LLC APPS FROM YOUR MOBILE DEVICE.

If you are under the age of eighteen (18) you represent that your legal guardian has reviewed and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

Chapter A: Kids Privacy Policy

This Kids Privacy Policy is designated to provide you, the legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 years old, with guidance regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to collecting, using and disclosing personal information regarding children under the age of thirteen (13) (“Kids”) that are using our Kids Apps.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from Kids other than as expressly specified in Sections 3.2 and 3.3 below.

We hereby prohibit any User under the age of 13 from providing us with any personal information. If you are a legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@crazyplex.com and we will delete such information from our servers.

Crazyplex LLC does not directly collect and/or store on its servers any information from its Users of the Kids Apps. Some information may nonetheless be collected through and maintained by Crazyplex LLC’s third party providers of certain products or services, such as advertising networks, analytics services, etc. (“Third Party(ies)”). You, as the legal guardian of a Kid. Any question about Third Parties’ privacy practices and policies should be directed to our Privacy Policy Administrator by mail to: care@crazyplex.com. We will forward your inquiry to the applicable Third Party and make an effort to provide you with such Third Party’s response within a reasonable timeframe.

2. Offline Use

Crazyplex LLC allows an offline use (without Internet connection and without GPS enablement) of some features of its Kids Apps. Offline use of Kids Apps will preclude the collection by Crazyplex LLC and/or Third Parties of any information pertaining to you, as the legal guardian of a Kid, and/or your use (including, as applicable, information pertaining to your Kid and his/her use) of the Kids Apps.

3. Online Use

There are three types of data and information which may be collected from Users of our Kids Apps:

3.1 Non-personal Information: Crazyplex LLC allows Third Parties to collect non-identifiable and anonymous information as detailed below (“Kids Non-personal Information”). To put it simply, with respect to such Kids Non-personal Information Crazyplex LLC and the Third Parties are not aware of the identity of the User from whom Third Parties have collected the Kids Non-personal Information. Kids Non-personal Information collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.), screen resolution (e.g. 800×600, 1024×768, etc.), language (e.g. English), device type (e.g. Galaxy, HTC, iPhone, etc.), geo-location – only general location may be collected. No street name or city/town name is collected.
The purpose for such collection: Crazyplex LLC allows Third Parties collection of Non-personal Information for strict and limited purposes, namely, for the limited purpose of analysis to provide and improve the Kids Apps’ functionalities and performance.

3.2 Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier and No Other Kids personal identifiable information:
Third Parties may also collect a persistent device identifier from Kids, such as IP address unique device identifier, advertising identifier (when available on a device) etc. (“Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier”). Crazyplex LLC does not collect and does not allow Third Parties to collect from Kids any personal information that may identify an individual (other than the Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier which is collected for the limited purpose of supporting the internal operations of the Apps) and any other personally identifiable information of a private and/or sensitive nature about the Kids. We note that Crazyplex LLC may collect, use and provide access to the User’s advertising identifier in accordance with the applicable platform provider’s policies.

Crazyplex LLC does not allow any additional personally identifiable information to be linked to the Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier, even from other services.

The purpose for such collection: Crazyplex LLC allows Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier to be collected strictly for internal operations of the Kids Apps including (without limitation) for serving Users of Kids Apps with advertisements as permitted under applicable laws and rules (for example, serving Users of the Kids Apps which are located in the United States with only “contextual advertisement”, which are advertisements that are served without connection to any behavioral elements).

3.3 Information gathered through the Kids Apps “Ask a Question” or “Support” type of a feature:
If a Kid e-mails a question to Crazyplex LLC, using the “Ask a Question” or “Support” type of a feature which may be available within the Kids Apps, Crazyplex LLC may respond to such question by using the Kid’s e-mail address. Promptly after responding (or, at Crazyplex LLC’s discretion, not responding) to such question, Crazyplex LLC will delete the Kid’s e-mail address.
How the Information about our Users of Kids Apps is being collected? The abovementioned Kids Non-personal Information and Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier are collected by Third Parties through the Users’ use of the Kids Apps, including, without limitation, through Third Parties’ SDK embedded in our Kids Apps. In addition, Kids Non-personal Information and the Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier may also be stored locally on the Users’ device via generally accepted industry technologies used within the Kids Apps, such as “cookies” and local storage (see Section 19 below for further details with respect to Cookies and Local Storage).

4. Sharing Kids information with third parties

We may share the Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier only in the following cases:

to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request;
to enforce this Kids Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Crazyplex LLC, its Users or the general public;
when Crazyplex LLC is undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of the assets of Company;
pursuant to the approval of a Kid’s legal guardian, in order to supply certain services such legal guardian or the User of the Kids Apps may have requested from the Company;
to collect, hold and/or manage Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier through Crazyplex LLC’s authorized Third Parties (including, as applicable, their affiliates, as necessary to provide us with the requested services), as reasonable for business purposes (and in accordance with the terms herein), which may be located in a country that does not have the same data protection laws as the User’s jurisdiction; and/or
to let Third Parties, our partners or affiliates serve the Users of the Kids Apps with advertisements as permitted under applicable laws and rules.
For avoidance of doubt, Crazyplex LLC may transfer and disclose Kids Non-personal Information to third parties at its discretion.

5. Advertising

We accept advertisements from Third Party ad networks which may be displayed in our Kids Apps. These Third Parties ad networks are carefully selected to preserve compliance with applicable privacy laws, and we confirm with each that they are compliant with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the rules promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) under that Act, including but not limited to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule 16 C.F.R. Part 312) in performance of their services for Crazyplex LLC. Note that if the User of the Kids Apps clicks on any of these advertisements, the User will leave our Kids Apps and go to the advertisers’ site the User selected, and the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect Kids Non-personal Information and/or Kids personally identifiable information. We recommend that you, as the legal guardian of a Kid, review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you and/or the User of the Kids Apps are interacting before doing so. Their privacy policy, not ours, will apply to any of those interactions.

In addition, Crazyplex LLC may, at its discretion, advertise other Crazyplex LLC Apps within the Kids Apps. Such advertisements are not directed towards specific Users but are rather broadly posted onto random Crazyplex LLC Apps.

User Generated Content: Personal Information which is being gathered consists of any personal details provided consciously and voluntarily by the User within the scope of their User Generated Content.

In addition, Crazyplex LLC may collect, directly or through Third Parties, the following Personal Information:

the User’s e-mail address which may be collected within the framework of the “Ask a Question” type of feature which may be available on the Apps;
the User’s personal identifiers (such as, advertising identifiers (when available on a device), device identifiers, for example the IP address, carrier user ID, Unique Device Identifier (UDID), Media Access Control (MAC) address or social network ID). We note that Crazyplex LLC may collect, use and provide access to the User’s advertising identifier in accordance with the applicable platform provider’s policies. We are also able to identify when a User installs a Crazyplex LLC App as a result of advertisements and/or campaigns that we launch on other services, including in Social Networks or Platforms (e.g. on Facebook or otherwise) and the source-ad which led to such installation and when a User views or clicks on such advertisements;
information in connection with Users’ activities within the Crazyplex LLC Apps including his/her use of the services therein, including notifications, invite data, monetization events, accomplished stages, how long he/she spent in the game, etc.;
geo location data from GPS-enabled device (to the extent that the User explicitly allowed it) provided by the devices’ interaction with the Crazyplex LLC Apps or association with your IP address. In addition, Third Parties may track and collect information regarding your on-line activities over time and across different online platforms (such as, websites, applications, etc.). For more information regarding your ability to cease such tracking and collection, please see below Section 20;
For avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information connected or linked to or associated with any Personal Information shall be deemed as Personal Information as long as such connection, linkage or association exists.

We do not collect any Personal Information from you or related to you without your approval, which is obtained, inter alia, through your acceptance of the TOU and the Privacy Policy.

6. Using a feature which enables purchase of Merchandise

Some of our Crazyplex LLC Apps may enable the User to purchase certain Merchandise which are offered for sale or otherwise distributed by third party Vendors (“Vendors”) (as such terms are defined in our TOU). The Vendors are responsible for the Merchandise and the Merchandise Operations (as defined in our TOU). The Vendors may collect Personal Information from Users who wish to purchase Merchandise, which is required in order to enable the purchase transaction (for example, the User’s address in order to deliver him/her the Merchandise, the User’s payment information in order to enable the billing and the processing of payment via various payment methods, etc.). Crazyplex LLC will not collect, use or have any access to this information. This information will be collected, maintained, shared, transferred and/or used in accordance with the applicable Vendors privacy policy and terms of use. When buying an item of Merchandise, you are subject to and you agree to the applicable Vendor’s privacy policy and terms of use, and you are responsible for reading such terms in full before purchasing any such items of Merchandise in order to understand how the Vendors treat your information. If you do not agree to the practices described in such terms you should not acquire Merchandise.

7. The User’s compliance with Certain Additional Terms and Conditions

A User’s access to and use of the Apps (including use of Promotional Codes defined in TOU) may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to those of application stores, mobile software platforms, Third Parties and payment providers. Crazyplex LLC does not exercise control of such third parties and is not responsible for their privacy practices and their use of the Users’ personal information. You hereby consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by such third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

8. Links to Third Party sites

Certain links provided in the Apps through advertisements or otherwise permit Users to leave our Apps and enter non-Crazyplex LLC sites or services. These linked sites and services are not under the control of Crazyplex LLC. Most of such linked sites and services provide legal documents, including terms of use and privacy policy, governing the use thereof. It is always advisable to read such documents carefully before using those sites and services, inter alia, in order to know what kind of information they are collecting.

9. Cookies & Local Storage

When you access or use the Apps, we and/or our Third Parties may use industry-wide technologies such as “cookies”, web beacons, tags and local storage (or other similar technologies), which store certain local information on your device (“Local Storage”), to identify a User’s device and ‘remember’ things about the User which may enable, inter alia, automatic activation of certain features (for example, if a User muted the sound within the App at a certain stage, this preference will be stored in the cache on the device and maintained the next time the User accesses the App on his device), monitoring of use of the Apps (counting Users who visit certain pages, use certain tools, viewed certain advertisements), frequency capping (for example, if we promote another App, this ensures that we do not advertise the same App more than a set number of times), to improve the quality of our services, measure ad performance, provide relevant advertisements etc. and making the User’s App experience and usage simpler, more relevant, convenient and effortless. Such information is locally stored in the User’s device. Crazyplex LLC and/or Third Parties may access such information. Third Parties may use both session cookies (which expire once you close the App) and persistent cookies (which stay on the User’s device until he/she deletes them). Such Local Storage used by the Apps may store non-personal information (such as the different pages viewed by a User within the App) as well as User persistent identifier and geo-location data, which will be collected in accordance with the terms specified herein. It is easy to prohibit and/or delete the Local Storage, inter alia, via uninstalling the App from your mobile device and/or through the Settings option of your device. Most browsers and platforms will allow you to erase cookies from a device, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. In order to erase or disable the Local Storage option you may use the settings option of your device or according to the specific instructions provided by the technology provider and/or Third Parties privacy policies and terms of use. However, if you block or erase cookies, or change the settings of your device, your App experience may be affected and may be limited.

10. “Do Not Track” and Opt-out of Certain Third Parties’ Interest-Based Services

A User may prevent or limit targeted advertising from device settings which may vary from device to device. For example, if you are using an iOS device with iOS 7 or a newer version, this can be done from settings/privacy/advertising by resetting advertising identifier or limiting ad tracking setting. If you are using Google Android device with Android 2.3 or a later version, you can find the ad identifier settings in the app drawer under Google Settings> Ads. Please note that activation of any applicable “Do-not-track” settings on the User’s mobile device or any other device-level setting opt outs for targeted advertising, (to the extent that such options exist) may not cease all tracking activities by Crazyplex LLC’s third parties’ service providers.

11. International Data Transfer

We may transfer (and store) information collected about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third party service providers across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world (all solely for legitimate business purposes). Please note that we may transfer such information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to such transfer of information. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

12. Direct Marketing

You hereby agree that we may use the contact details you provided us to inform you regarding competitions we may hold, our new products and/or services, and to send to you other material. You may withdraw your consent by changing the settings within the App, and/or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option or alternatively following the instructions for removing yourself from the mailing list which are contained in the message which was sent to you.

13. California Privacy Rights

To the extent applicable, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request please send an email to privacy@crazyplex.com. Crazyplex LLC is only required to respond to one request per user each calendar year.

14. Deletion and Modifications of Information

You or, as applicable, your legal guardian, may request, by sending us an email to care@crazyplex.com, the following:

to receive access to, amend, and/or delete your Personal Information and/or, as applicable, Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier, that we may hold, and/or that we cease collection or use of your Personal Information; and/or
that we request Third Parties who collected through the Apps the User’s Personal Information and/or, as applicable, the Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier, to do the same. Crazyplex LLC will use reasonable efforts to ensure that such Third Parties do so.
We note that some of these actions may be done directly through the settings of your Account.
After you have stopped using the Apps and/or following the termination of your Account, we will retain User’s Personal Information, and, as applicable, Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier, collected through the use of the App for a reasonable period, as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as those are specified above, including to comply with our legal or business requirements, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud, to enforce these Terms and our agreements and/or to enable Users to reinstate their Account, all as permitted under applicable privacy laws.
Personal Information that a User has shared using our Crazyplex Apps via any Social Network or third party Platform cannot be amended or deleted by Crazyplex LLC, where such information is in the control of that Social Network or third party Platform. We note, however, that you can modify data that a Social Network or Platform shares with us, or stop our Apps interacting with that Social Network or Platform by adjusting your settings with that third party provider. However, should you choose to block such interaction, you may not be able to enjoy all the features of our Apps. Aggregate and/or anonymous information may remain on our servers indefinitely.

15. Security

Security of your information is very important to us. We take reasonable measures to maintain the security and integrity of our Apps and User information and prevent unauthorized access to it or use thereof through generally accepted industry standard technologies and internal procedures. Please note, however, that there are inherent risks in transmission of information over the Internet or other methods of electronic storage and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use will never occur. CRAZYPLEX LLC SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OR ACCESS, HACKING, OR OTHER SECURITY INTRUSIONS OR THE THEFT, ALTERATION, DELETION, CORRUPTION, DESTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR LOSS OF ANY DATA OR INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THE USER GENERATED CONTENT.

16. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Apps and any information collected therein. The Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently to check for any changes. In case of any material change, we will make reasonable efforts to post a clear notice on the Apps and/or our website at https://www.crazyplex.com/. Such material changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice was provided on our App and/or Site, whichever is the earlier. Otherwise, all other Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” and your continued use of the Apps on or after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

17. Got any Questions?

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, you are most welcome to send us an email to the following address: care@crazyplex.com and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.